Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Your privacy is important to us. Ivan Honey and Associates PTY LTD respect your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals. Set out below is our policy regarding the collection and storage of your information.

Information Collected
When you visit our website our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes;

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited

Use of Cookies
Our website does not use cookies to collect your personal information. Cookies are only used to complete orders on our site. A ‘cookie’ is a small file which contains a piece of text identifying your browser to our site. It is quite common for online shopping sites to send such a ‘cookie’, and its purpose is to tell us that a previous visitor to www.gethappier.net has returned.

How you can access, delete or correct personal information or make a complaint
Ivan Honey and Associates PTY LTD will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. You may at any time request us to delete the personal information that we hold about you. If you ask us to delete any personal information that we hold about you, then this may affect our ability to provide you with goods or services, either in whole or in part.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about our policy, wish to access or change your personal information or have any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at admin@ivanhoney.com

Storage of Information
The personal information obtained by Ivan Honey and Associates PTY LTD is stored electronically on servers either controlled by Ivan Honey and AssociatesPTY LTD or by its contracted third parties who are also bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Ivan Honey and Associates PTY LTD takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Disclosure to third parties
Ivan Honey and Associates PTY LTD do not disclose personal information to third parties.